Is Covid-19 Impacting Your Organization?

We have video remote interpreting (VRI) solutions ready to provide continuity of services and keep your employees and clients safe.
Please click here and let us know how we can help.

Privacy Policy

More content below

Who we are

We are Interpretek, a part of Communication Services, Inc. Our website address is: www.interpretek.com and this is our privacy policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our site collects information both automatically and from information you provide.  The information you provide is collected when you enter requested information into specific fields or sections in our site. Your consent to our use of that information for the purpose described in the form or website is implied when you enter data or respond to a question.  If you do not want us to have that information, you should not provide it to our site.  We also collect certain information automatically, depending upon your computer system and browser settings.  This privacy document will describe both types of information; how we use it; and your rights with respect to this information. 

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. The date this Policy was last revised is noted at the top of this document. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Websites prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Should you have any questions or concerns about these rights , wish to exercise any of your rights or wish to correct any of this information, please contact our privacy officer at info@interpretek.com or call to (888) 273-0277.

Below are some of the categories of information we collect and how they are used.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

At several places in our website, there are places where you can provide us with contact information which include your name, address, email address and other pertinent information such as educational records, training certificates, courses you have taken, dates and times when you would either like our services or are available to provide them.  Employees and independent contractors working for our organization may also be asked to provide additional employment or work-related information.  This information is retained and is not automatically deleted after any fixed time.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You have the ability to accept or reject cookies by changing the settings on your browser.  Like many websites, should you choose not to accept cookies, portions of the website may not function as intended so you will need to balance your privacy concerns against the convenience of a smoothly operating website. 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content.  You should review the privacy policies of these external websites to ensure they are acceptable to you prior to using their content.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help understand how visitors interact with our website so that the site can be improved. You can read Google’s security and privacy policies for Google Analytics. You can choose not to have your data used by Google Analytics by downloading their opt-out browser add-on here

Where and when we may share your data

We do not sell or share your personally identifiable information to any third parties except as identified in our website and identified below.  However, at some point in the future, Interpretek may offer services through a different framework, operate as a different legal entity or structure, merge with or be acquired with another entity.  In these circumstances, we would share your information with that new entity, or it would be provided as a part of our purchase.  Their use of this information would still be governed by this privacy policy or any subsequent versions of this policy.  You should return to this page before providing any additional information as this policy may change as both data privacy laws and our use of data change over time.

Depending upon your role, you may be asked to provide information to certain third-party services embedded in our website.  If the site is operated by Interpretek or an affiliate of Interpretek, any data we collect will be governed by this policy.  If the site is operated by a third party, it will be governed by their policy and you should review it prior to using that site.  Below are some examples of these services.

Online Focus.  For individuals seeking continuing education services through our On-Line Focus site, we will keep a history of your name and contact information as well as information related to the courses you have taken and any certificates you have earned.

Request an Interpreter.  Individuals and organizations using our Request an Interpreter site will be providing information requested in the intake form.  This includes: location information; names and roles of certain people at the event; account numbers; language preference; and date and time information.  In addition, you may choose to provide additional information at your discretion.  As a function of arranging for an interpreter, we may need to share some or all of that information with the interpreter or other third parties associated with the delivery of our services.

Paylocity. Individuals working as employees will be asked to provide certain employment related information into our third-party employment application, Paylocity.  This would include name and contact information, any licensing, and certificates you have earned, employment history, assignments performed on our behalf and expense reimbursement information and history as well as payroll information.  Paylocity has its own privacy policy and you should review it before providing them with any information you do not want subject to that policy.

Interpreter Portal.  Employees and certain registered users will be asked to supply information to this site about interpreter jobs as set forth in the fields which are completed.  In addition, we will also enter information into this site about interpreter jobs and payment information. 

Comments. Visitor comments are public facing and will have the information about you associated with your posts as described above.  This information is shared with and available to any entity that accesses our website.

Other sites or places where information is captured may exist or be created in the future.  In general, you will be supplying the information and should not share anything you do not want us to know.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

All other information we will keep until it is no longer useful to our organization.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

The retention period for information provided to third party websites will be governed by their privacy policy.

Where your data is stored

Interpretek’s websites and services may be operated via servers situated in the United States and elsewhere. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information which you supply to us (including, without limitation, personal information (e.g., your name, phone number, email address, etc.) may be transferred to, processed, and used in the United States and elsewhere. By accessing and/or using any of the Websites and/or Services provisioned by us, you irrevocably and unconditionally consent to the transfer, processing, and use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you collected from these websites. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, security purposes or if we believe you have breached the terms and conditions of this site.  We also reserve the right to disclose content to law enforcement if such information, in our opinion, warrants their investigation.  To make a request about your information, please write or call our privacy officer using the contact information at the top of this privacy statement.

In addition to these rights, certain states provide additional rights which may be applicable depending upon your residence. 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information collected or maintained by us against loss, unauthorized access, and illegal use or disclosure. We use encryption software to protect the security of individuals’ personal information during transmission of such information through our websites. Such personal information is stored in secure locations. Our staff is trained on procedures for the management of personal information, including limitations on the release of information. Access to personal information is limited to those members of our staff whose work requires such access. Confidential information is destroyed according to our records retention schedule. We conduct periodic reviews to ensure that proper information management policies and procedures are understood and followed.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We will notify you, pursuant to the laws of your state, in the event we experience a data breach of personally identifying information of a type that is protected by your state or by federal laws for which we are the controller of that information.  If we are a processor of data controlled by some other entity (for example information we receive as a business associate to a covered entity under HIPAA), we will notify the data controller of the event pursuant to any contracts with have with that entity and they, in turn, will have the obligation to notify any data subjects to which they owe a breach notification obligation.

Third parties who provide data

Interpretek does not receive protected personally identifying information for any third parties.  If at some point in the future we were to receive third party data, any personally identifying information we receive would be governed by this policy.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Interpretek does not engage in any automated decision making or profiling with its user data.